hussain

Word from the Ambassador 

I would like to take this opportunity to welcome the distinguished visitors of the official website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the United Republic of Tanzania, and to express my pride in representing the State of Qatar as Ambassador Extraordinary Plenipotentiary to the friendly United Republic of Tanzania, which has developed diplomatic relations with the State of Qatar since December 1982, where the desire to develop bilateral relations with the United Republic of Tanzania stems from the keenness of the State of Qatar to deepen the bonds of friendship with the peace-loving United Republic of Tanzania, in the interest of both countries and their peoples.

Tanzania, with its unique strategic location overlooking the Indian Ocean, represents a significant diplomatic, political and economic weight in East Africa and the African continent with its distinctive historical and current diplomatic roles and positions, which encourages the State of Qatar to stimulate cooperation frameworks with Tanzania in all fields.

The Embassy’s official website is also an important window to learn about the Embassy’s activities in its earnest endeavour to develop relations with the United Republic of Tanzania, serve Qatari citizens, and provide various services and consular information. In order to inquire about any information, please, contact us at the Embassy’s e-mail: daressalaam@mofa.gov.qa,  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ambassador

Hussain bin Ahmad Al-Homaid

Information: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to the United Republic of Tanzania since January 2020.

Date of Birth: 1 January 1959.

Date of Appointment at the Ministry: 30 March 1998.


Academic Qualification

Bachelor Degree in Arabic Language/ Journalism, University of Qatar, 1982

Work Experience

  • Ministry of Information in the capacity of Director of Research Department from 3 October 1982 to 29 March 1998. 

  • Assistant Director of Research, Analysis and Information Technology Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 14 March 2006 to 11 November 2011.

  • Information Office from 20 February 2012 to 22 April 2013.

  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar to Cyprus from 20 July 2013 to 12 July 2016.

Current Diplomatic Rank

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary